Go directly to main content

View more photos from the event.

Scholarship recipients honored at reception

May 2, 2016
KOKOMO, Ind. — Indiana University Kokomo recognizes 53 incoming students who received more than $350,000 in scholarships, at an honors reception.

Angie Siders, director of admissions, commended all recipients on their high school achievements and welcomed them to campus.

“We are thrilled to recognize so many top-achieving students who have chosen IU Kokomo as their home for the next four years,” Siders said. “Our hope is that the scholarships significantly contribute to our students’ academic investment in their futures. We look forward to them joining us in the very near future.”

Honorees are listed by city of residence. They include:

Alexandria
Shelby Beltz, STAR Scholarship

Ambia
Jacqueline Rodriguez, Josephine Byron Scholarship

Cicero
Brooke Band, STAR Scholarship

Converse
Alexandrah Transier, STAR Scholarship

Cutler
Emily Miller, Shearer Business Scholarship

Delphi
Haley Sales, Josephine Byron Scholarship

Elwood
Kody Worland, STAR Scholarship, Swain Scholarship

Frankfort
Ana Garcia, STAR Scholarship
Bailey Roberts, Frankfort, Shearer Business Scholarship
Taylor Roberts, Frankfort, STAR Scholarship, Cream & Crimson Scholarship

Greentown
Tristen Moyers, Jeffrey and Lisa Smeltzer Scholarship
Konner Wyant, Greentown, STAR Scholarship

Indianapolis
McKenna Lundy, STAR Scholarship

Kewanna
Samuel Rhymer, Early Scholars Program (ESP) Scholarship, Advanced College Project (ACP) Scholarship, Crimson Scholarship

Kokomo
Jasmine Vincent, Kokomo, STAR Scholarship
Ashleigh Chelf, STAR Scholarship
Taylor Coram, STAR Scholarship, Crimson Scholarship
Elizabeth Curtis, ESP Scholarship, Crimson Scholarship
Cameron Gregory, STAR Scholarship, Kintzele Accounting Scholarship
Ontaisha Geary, STAR Scholarship
Matthew Hawk, STAR Scholarship
Han Phan, Plummer-Demoss Scholarship, William and Susannah Hough Scholarship
Derrick Pine, Brown Family Scholarship
Lilly Volikas, ESP Scholarship, Study Abroad Scholarship, Crimson Scholarship

Lafayette
Luke Dearinger, Tippecanoe County Scholarship

LaFontaine
Kayleigh Shearer, STAR Scholarship

Logansport
Lacey Henry, Student Academic Recognition (STAR) Scholarship, Key Bank Scholarship
Taylor Hinkle, STAR Scholarship, Crimson Scholarship
Kevin Pruiett, STAR Scholarship, Key Bank Scholarship
Jasmine Sullivan, Cole Family Scholarship

Macy
Kyler Spencer, ESP Scholarship, Crimson Scholarship

Mexico
Gabrielle Wilkinson, Miami County Scholarship, ACP Scholarship

Miami
Chase Smith, STAR Scholarship

Peru
Joanna Andrews, Miami County Scholarship
Nathan Douglass, STAR Scholarship
Jacob Feazel, STAR Scholarship, Robert J. Wolf Scholarship
Bailey Jenkins, Pre-professional Scholarship, Study Abroad Scholarship

Rochester
MaKenna Ritter, Plummer-Demoss Scholarship
Emilee Thomson, STAR Scholarship, ACP Scholarship

Royal Center
Marlena Woods, McHale Scholarship

Russiaville
Kendall Head, Herrick Scholarship

St. John
Skyler Smith, Stout Scholarship

Tipton
Shelbi McKinley, Herbert Presidential Scholarship
Tommy Richter, STAR Scholarship
Taylor Shirley, STAR Scholarship

Veedersburg
Lauren Bowling, Herbert Presidential Scholarship

Wabash
Benjamin Dillon, Delphi/GM Scholarship, Wabash Scholarship
Ashley Enyeart, Wabash County Scholarship
Andrew Finicle, STAR Scholarship
Elizabeth Howenstine, STAR Scholarship, Wabash Scholarship

Winamac
Derek Demarco, Stout Scholarship

Jamestown, Kentucky
Shania Cowan, out of state scholarship

Grand Rapids, Michigan
Mary Westover, ESP Scholarship, out of state scholarship, Stout Scholarship, Marilyn Morrison Scholarship

Indiana University Kokomo serves north central Indiana.

Last updated: 05/02/2016