Go directly to main content

IU Kokomo honors August graduates

September 28, 2015
KOKOMO, Ind. — One hundred sixty-one Indiana University Kokomo students earned degrees in August 2015. The graduates represent 22 Indiana counties and three states.
Graduates are listed by hometown. Those receiving degrees included:
Amboy
Jayna Alene Wheeler, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Arcadia
Jacob R. Pedzinski, Bachelor of Science in Informatics

Beech Grove
Anthony Joseph Bass, Bachelor of General Studies

Bloomington
Melissa Rose Zawada, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Brookston
Michael G. Madson, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Bunker Hill
Travis A. Frischman, Bachelor of Science in Business
Willidine L. Thompson, Bachelor of Science in Psychology

Carmel
Tara Lyn Covey, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Dinesh Nidamarthy, Bachelor of Science in Business

Cicero
Trent Andrew McKinney, Bachelor of Science in Public Administration

Converse
Jacob Matthew Bradford, Bachelor of Science in Psychology

Crawfordsville
Savanna Jo Weliver, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Culver
Jennifer Ann Kline, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Cutler
Chelsy Coleen Huffer, Bachelor of Science in Health Sciences

Elwood
Jannette Nicole Davidson, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice
Kimberly A. Morris, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Fairmount
Curtis Anthony Rodabaugh, Bachelor of General Studies

Fishers
Amy Elice Hayes, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Michelle Lynn LaBlonde, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Flora
Jacob D. Adams, Bachelor of General Studies

Forest
John Pierre Jacquet, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice

Frankfort
Alma Olivia Borjas, Bachelor of Arts
Nancy Sarai Martinez, Bachelor of Science in Business
Elizabeth Dawn Simmons, Bachelor of General Studies
Dennis K. Tillman, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice

Galveston
Kara Marie Keppel, Bachelor of Science in Biological and Physical Sciences

Gas City
Kari Gear, Bachelor of Arts
Allison Poulson, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice

Greentown
Christopher Wayne Johnson, Bachelor of Arts

Indianapolis
Khalid Saleh K.H. Alrasheed, Master of Business Administration
Shanique Gillam, Bachelor of Science in Health Sciences
Dominique Ashley Lee, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Thy Rush, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Kokomo
Sheri Renee Adams, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Hailey Reannon Alexander, Bachelor of Science in Psychology
Bader Rashed Abdullah Al Rushud, Master of Business Administration
Turki Silfiq Huways Alshammari, Master of Business Administration
Heather Lorraine Anthony, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Alexius Q. Babb, Bachelor of Science in Psychology
MaryKate Balsbaugh, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice
Elizabeth Ann Bates, Bachelor of Arts
Yalanunda D. Benitez, Bachelor of Science in Education
Derrek Adrian Bertrand, Bachelor of Science in Informatics
Raymond S. Candelaria, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Amber F. Capps, Bachelor of Science in Business
Marcia Cook, Bachelor of General Studies
Sergio Compean, Bachelor of Science in Informatics
Nicolas Ramiro Cortez, Bachelor of Science in Business
Shelby Davis, Bachelor of General Studies
Shelly Kay Dowden, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Justine Nicole Eads, Bachelor of Science in Business
Morgan E. Engerski, Bachelor of Science in Public Administration
Allissa B. Flick, Bachelor of General Studies
Diane Patricia Dames Frederickson, Bachelor of Science in History and Political Science
Adrienne Maureen Gault, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice
James David Geiger, Master of Business Administration
Lisa Michelle Guy, Bachelor of Arts
Naomi R. Henning, Bachelor of Arts
Carrie L. Johnson, Bachelor of Arts
Connie Jean Loisch, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Laura Patricia Kasey, Bachelor of Arts
Mary Katherine Kennelly, Master of Arts in Liberal Studies
Anita K. McCormack, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Jennifer Lane Messer, Master of Public Management
Justin Darrell Newman, Bachelor of General Studies
Holly N. Oldaker, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Rebecca Therese Oyler, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Chad Edward Parkinson, Bachelor of Science in New Media Communication
Shirley Patterson, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Heather E. Pickens, Bachelor of Science in Business
Tyler Andrew Price, Bachelor of General Studies
Toby Tyler Richards, Bachelor of Science in Communication Arts
Cara S. Russell, Bachelor of Arts
Cheryl Ann Schlemmer, Master of Public Management
Ciara Nikelle Sharp, Bachelor of Arts
Matthew J. Tanner, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Miranda Tedder, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Macey Marie Titus, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice
Kristianna Monteau Upchurch, Master of Public Management
Michelle Renee Vazquez, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Abby L. Waggoner, Bachelor of Science in Communication Arts
Sarah Danielle Wolfe, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Abby Lynn Workman, Bachelor of Fine Arts

Lafayette
Jessica Danielle Feeney, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Celestina Arevalo Patchett, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Lynzie Brianne Primeau, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Shadaa Lynn Robinson, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Emily Jo Swope, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Lagro
Debra A. Allard, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Logansport
Dawn Michelle Briggs, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Jacob Lee Colee, Bachelor of Science in New Media Communication
Shannon Michelle Emig, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Tina Marie Griffith, Bachelor of General Studies
Alicia Dawn Hagen, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Daniel Hipsher, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Holly Marie Hurlburt, Bachelor of General Studies
Collin Andrew Holmes, Bachelor of Science in History and Political Science
Elizabeth Lopez, Master of Business Administration
Lisa Ann Loposser, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Robin L. McBride, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Jeaneth Tavares, Bachelor of Science in Business
Angela C. Yocum, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Lucerne
Megan Dawn Dillman, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Marion
Nicholas Allen Dawson, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice, Bachelor of Science in Medical Imaging Technology
Jarred Mikesell, Bachelor of Science in Public Administration
Rosemary Frances Nelson, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Megan Marie Snyder, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Martinsville
Leann Nicole Cook, Bachelor of Science in Business

Monon
Laura Burgess, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Monticello
Barbara L. Brewer, Bachelor of Science in Sociology
Jessica Renee Spencer, Bachelor of General Studies

Noblesville
Erin Louise Carter, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Barbara Ann Conaway, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

North Judson
Stephen L. Newcomer, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Pendleton
Angela Smitherman, Master of Public Management
Valerie Richael Wise, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Peru
Darin John Daugherty, Bachelor of General Studies
Kasey L. Davis, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
April Lynn DeRozier, Bachelor of Science in Business
Jessica Lee Gunderson, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Jamey Hiles, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice
Jennifer Lynn Kersey, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Victoria L. Petrowsky, Bachelor of General Studies
Rachel E. Seitter, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Christopher Paul Summers, Master of Business Administration

Rochester
Jill D. Claxton, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Tiffany Liane Futrell, Bachelor of General Studies

Royal Center
Gloria Marie Mittica, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Carla Faye Morris, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Russiaville
Cristin Carter, Bachelor of Science in New Media Communication
Evan Andrew Fiscus, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice
Matt Paul Oberholtzer, Bachelor of Science in New Media Communication
Haylee Joyce Robertson, Bachelor of General Studies
Heather Young, Bachelor of General Studies

Sharpsville
Allison Elaine Day, Bachelor of General Studies

Sheridan
Tyler Patrick Rairdon, Bachelor of Science in Business
Julie Ann Schoeff, Bachelor of General Studies

Springport
Aaron Michael Knupp, Bachelor of Science in Health Sciences
Jared Edward Lawrence, Bachelor of Science in Business

Swayzee
Natalie N. Kenyon, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Sweetser
Guillermo D. Trejo, Bachelor of Science in Informatics

Tipton
Ethen Andrew Atkisson, Bachelor of Science in Communication Arts
Carey Jo Gipson, Bachelor of General Studies
Shelbi Breanne Hale, Bachelor of Science in in Business
Kirstin Diane Payne, Bachelor of Science in Psychology
Adam Mikel Ramer, Bachelor of Science in Psychology
Jennifer Ritter, Bachelor of Science in Psychology
Lisa D. Tragesser, Bachelor of Science in Health Sciences

Twelve Mile
Wesley Nathaniel Rigney, Bachelor of Science in Business
Valparaiso
Khalifa Yousif Kh Kulaiban, Master of Business Administration

Westfield
Tanya Maria Baker, Bachelor of General Studies
Sonia Cecille Blahna, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Brice Robert Ferguson, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice

West Lafayette
Kristine Elizabeth Eikenberg, Bachelor of Science in Education
Jennifer Lynn Luptak, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Winamac
Yvonne Attinger, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Joleen Renae Schwartz, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Zionsville
Kara Nicole Barker, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Birmingham, Alabama
Nicholas Salvatore Carley, Bachelor of Science in Informatics

Buffalo, New York
Mohamad Ibrahim M. Huidiy, Master of Business Administration

Buraidah, Al Qasim, Saudi Arabia
Mohammad Bedah S. Altwijriy, Master of Business Administration

Indiana University Kokomo serves north central Indiana.

Last updated: 09/28/2015